What’s Sodium stearate? It is sometimes also called sodium-octadecanoic. Do you want white lumps or fine powdered sodium stearate organic? It’s a chemically synthesized, synthetic ingredient. It comes from the natural ingredient, stearic acids. You can also get water absorption from it. The acid is easily dissolved in warm water or hot alcohol, which decomposes into stearic, and in acid cases, to the equivalent sodium salt. It’s insoluble when ether, light petrol, acetone, or other organic solvents. It also is not compatible with electrolyte products such as salt, sodium hydroxide, and light gasoline. It is acidic due to hydrolysis in the aqueous, while it is neutral in the alcohol solution. It’s made from the combination of stearic Acid and sodium hydroxide. It is commonly used to manufacture toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics. Why is sodium stearate good for your health? An accidental ingestion could cause severe damage to your body. Ingestions of anionic Surfactants may cause vomiting, diarrhea, and even bloating. The metathesis reaction (calcium stearate, sodium chloride) is what gives us sodium stearate. The metal calcium content is 6.5%. 99.5%. It is free of acid (calculated by stearic acid) 0.5%. It is also water-absorbent. The sodium salt is stearic acid. This solid white soap is most widely used. It’s found in many solid deodorants. It’s also used in certain food flavorings, additives, and other food ingredients. Polyethylene heat stabilisers can also be stabilized with sodiumstearate. It exhibits excellent processing characteristics and lubricity. It is a good partner for zinc soap and epoxy compounds, as it can enhance thermal stability. For faster gelation, soap can be used in tough products. Removing residual catalysts from polyethylene or polypropylene has its disadvantages. This product is used extensively as a release and lubricant for polyolefins. Preparation and use of Sodium stearate The stearic and other oils may come from different sources. The stearic oil is separated, then mixed with sodium hydroxide during a saponification procedure to form sodium stearate. 1. Add Stearic acid to the reaction vessel. Heat it to melt. Mix with NaOH solution under stirring. Heating at 65°C for two hours was enough to raise the pH to 8.0-8.5. It was then dried by spray drying. C17H35COOH+NaOH=C17H35COONa+H2O 2. 10g of Stearic acid is to be dissolved into 100mL 95% Ethanol. It is possible to recrystallize this crude product using 95% ethanol. The chemical equation for the reaction of sodium stearate with water C17H35COONa+H2O=reversible=C17H35COOH+NaOH Reaction of sodium stearate CHOCOC17H35 + 3NaOH —-> 3C17H35-COONa + CH2OH-CHOH-CH2OH What does sodium stearate do? This versatile substance is used to disperse, gelling, gelling, stabilizer, binder, viscosity modifier and many other purposes. This ingredient is found in many soaps as well cosmetics and food ingredients. 1. It is used in making toothpaste. It’s used for waterproofing, plastic stabiliser for metal heat treatment, as well as chemical stabilizer of soap detergent. It is an emulsifier for cosmetics. 2. The active ingredient in the manufacturing of soap detergents. It is an active agent, an excipient of block soaps, an emulsifier in cosmetics, and an emulsifier O/W. Detergent – Used to remove foam from the soap during the rinsing. The main ingredient in soap is sodium stearate. For the dispersal or emulsification polymers, and medium antioxidants It is an anti-corrosion agent. Sodium stearate in skin care cosmetics: shaving gel, transparent adhesive, etc. Adhesive: Used as natural rubber to stick the paper onto it. Toxicity of sodium-stearate An investigation of the skin irritating effects caused by sodium stearate was done. The 0.5% solution solution contained a 0.1% skin absorbency rate. There was also a significant relationship between irritation and osmosis. Sodium stearate for skin. A lower percentage of allergic reactions to sodium stearate were observed in tests for skin contact. However, there was some concern about cosmetic cold creams. There is evidence that sodium stearate’s stenching action on raw milk may have been caused by calcium soap or other soaps being deposited onto the skin. Calcium soap can be produced by hard water washing your face. Some parts of the cold crème residue will be left on your skin. Storage, transportation for sodium stearate. Seal the container in an airtight container. It must be kept cool and dry in an open, ventilated area. first aid salt stearate: Aspiration: Inhale the gas. Move the patient towards fresh air. To avoid skin contact, wash your skin with soap and warm water. If you’re still experiencing symptoms, see a doctor as soon as you can. Eye contact: Pull the eyes apart and rinse thoroughly with running water. Seek emergency medical care immediately. To inhale, gargle. Immediately seek medical attention. Safety advice for the rescuer. First, move the patient into a safe area. Refer to your physician and show the medical professional this document. Luoyang Trunnano Tech Co., Ltd., also known as TRUNNANO, is a professional manufacturer for Sodium Myristate. It has more than twelve years of expertise in chemical product development and research. We are happy to assist you in finding high-quality SodiumMyristate. Submit an inquiry.
If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com